AFL teams and expert tips for round 21

  • HOW THE EXPERTS TIPPED

MELBOURNE v COLLINGWOOD
MCG, Friday August 5, 7.50pm AEST

MELBOURNE
B: Rivers, Petty, May
HB: Jordon, Lever, Hibberd
C: Brayshaw, Oliver, Hunt
HF: Pickett, Fritscg, Langdon
F: Neal-Bullen, Brown, Spargo
R: Gawn, Viney, Petracca
I/C: Salem, Jackson Melksham, Sparrow
EMG: Harmes, Tomlinson, van Rooyen, Chandler
IN: Brown
OUT: Weideman (omitted), Chandler (sub)

COLLINGWOOD
B: Murphy, Moore, Howe
HB: Pendlebury, Maynard, Quaynor
C: J.Daicos, Crisp, Noble
HF: Elliott, Cameron, Sidebottom
F: McCreery, Mihocek, De Goey
FOLL: Cox, N.Daicos, Lipinski
I/C: Carmichael, Johnson, Hoskin-Elliott, Ginnivan
EMG: Bianco, Henry, C.Brown, Kelly
IN: Mihocek
OUT: Adams (injured), Bianco (omitted)

HAWTHORN v GOLD COAST
UTAS Stadium, Saturday August 6, 1.45pm AEST

HAWTHORN
B: Sicily, Jeka, Scrimshaw
HB: Impey, Hardwick, Grainger-Barras
C: Ward, Mitchell, Morrison
HF: Serong, Breust, Macdonald
F: Butler, Gunston, Moore
FOLL: McEvoy, Nwcome, O’Meara
I/C: Maginess, Nash, Day, Koschitze
EMG: Blank, Phillips, Howe
IN: Impey, Grainger-Barras, Serong
OUT: Jiath (suspended) Morris, Lewis (both injured), Blank (managed)

GOLD COAST
B: Graham, Collins, Lemmens
HB: Faraar, Andrew, Ellis
C: Sharp, Miller, Hollands
HF: Ainsworth, Chol, Swallow
F: Lukosius, Casboult, Hollman
FOLL: Witts, Rowell, Anderson
I/C: Davies, Rankine, MacPherson, Rosas
EMG: Moyle, Bowes, Fiorini, Atkins
IN: Ellis, Davies
OUT: Atkins, Markov (both omitted), Oea (sub)

GWS v ESSENDON
Giants Stadium, Saturday August 6, 2.10pm AEST

GWS
B: Cumming, Taylor, Haynes
HB: Kennedy, Keefe, Perryman
C: Kelly, Ward, Whitfield
HF: Taranto, Greene, Peatling
F: Coniglio, Hogan, Lloyd
FOLL: Preuss, Hopper, Green
I/C: Himmelberg, Aleer, Briggs
EMG: Brown, Ash, Fleeton, Bruhn
IN: Coniglio, Briggs, Riccardi
OUT: Ash, O’Hallaran, Brown, (all omitted), Wehr (injured)

ESSENDON
B: Ridley, Laverde, Zerk-Thatcher
HB: Redman, Kelly, Hind
C:Durham, Langford, Heppell
HF: Guelfi, Martin, Hobbs
F: Wright, Stringer, Stewart
FOLL: Draper, Merrett, Parish
I/C: McGrath, Perkins, Snelling, Jones
EMG: D’Ambrosio, Menzie, Bryan, Cutler
IN: Parish, McGrath
OUT: Caldwell, (injured), D’Ambrosio, Menzie (sub)

WESTERN BULLDOGS v FREMANTLE
Marvel Stadium, Saturday August 6, 4.35pm AEST

WESTERN BULLDOGS
B: Williams, Keath, Cordy
HB: Treloar, Darcy, Dale
C: Richards, Liberatore, Smith
HF: Johannisen, Bruce, Dunkley
F: Weightman, Naughton, Ugle-Hagan
FOLL: English, Bontempelli, Macrae
I/C: West, McNeil, Daniel, Garcia
EMG: Martin, Vandermeer, McLean, Khamis
IN: Keath, Treloar, Darcy
OUT: Khamis, Hannan, McComb (all omitted), Gardner (injured)

FREMANTLE
B: Chapman, Cox, Walker
HB: Young, Pearce, Ryan
C: Clark, Brayshaw, Acres
HF: Schultz, Lobb, Serong
F: Frederick, Taberner, Walters
FOL: Darcy, Brodie, Aish
I/C: Logue, Tucker, Mundy, O’Driscoll
EMG: Banfield, Johnson, Henry, Wilson
IN: Tucker, O’Driscoll
OUT: Henry, Colyer (both omitted), Banfield (sub)

GEELONG v ST KILDA
GMHBA Stadium, Saturday August 6, 7.25pm AEST

GEELONG
B: Guthrie, De Koning, Bews
HB: Kolodjashnij, Stewart, Henry
C: Duncan, Blicavs, Smith
HF: Close, Cameron, Stengle
F: Hawkins, Stanley, Dangerfield
FOLL: Ceglar, C.Guthrie, Parfitt
I/C: O’Connor, Holmes, Atkins, Miers
EMG: Menegola, Tuohy, Dahlhaus, Evans
IN: Stanley
OUT: Selwood (managed), Rohan (injured)

ST KILDA
B: Wilkie, Howard, Webster
HB: Battle, Sharman, Sinclair
C: Clark, Windhager, Wood
HF: Membrey, Hill, Butler
F: Higgins, King, Owens
FOLL: Marshall, Steele, Ross
I/C: Paton, Hannebery, Crouch, Long
EMG: Jones, Lienert, Byrnes, Campbell
IN: Howard
OUT: Lienert, Byrnes (both omitted)

PORT ADELAIDE v RICHMOND
Adelaide Oval, Saturday August 6, 7.40pm AEST

PORT ADELAIDE
B: Burton, Jonas, McKenzie
HB: Byrne-Jones, Aliir, Houston
C: Amon, Boak, Duursma
HF: Butters, Finlayson, Farrell
F: Gray, Dixon, Powell-Pepper
FOLL: Teakle, Wines, Rozee
I/C: Bergman, Drew, Burgoyne, McEntee
EMG: Bonner, Clurey, Mead, Georgiades
IN: Houston, Teakle
OUT: Jones (injured), Marshall (HS protocol), Georgiades (omitted)

RICHMOND
B: Gibcus, Tarrant, Balta
HB: Baker, Vlastuin, Rioli
C: Pickett, Short, McIntosh
HF: Graham, Cotchin, Bolton
F: Riewoldt, Cumberland, Lynch
FOLL: Nankervis, Prestia, Sonsie
I/C: Ross, Miller, Rioli, Broad
EMG: Mansell, Dow, Edwards, Soldo
IN: Gibcus
OUT: Edwards (managed), Grimes (injured)

NORTH MELBOURNE v SYDNEY
Marvel Stadium, Sunday August 7, 1.10pm AEST

NORTH MELBOURNE
B: Corr, McKay, La.Young
HB: Dawson, McDonald, Stephenson
C: Scott, Davies-Uniacke, Taylor
HF: Powell, Zurhaar, Greenwood
F: Curtis, Larkey, Ziebell
FOLL: Goldstein, Simpkin, Horne-Francis
I/C (from): Anderson, Walker, Coleman-Jones, Turner, Goater, Lazzaro, Perez, Hall
IN: Corr, Young, Curtis, Goater, Perez, Hall
OUT: Bonar, Spicer (both omitted), Archer (injured)

SYDNEY
B: McCartin, Rampe, McCartin
HB: Lloyd, Fox, Florent
C: McInerney, Mills, Stephens
HF: Hayward, Reid, Gulden
F: Papley, Franklin, Heeney
FOLL: Hickey, Warner, Parker
I/C (from): Blakey, Clarke, Rowbottom, Roberts, Ladhams, McDonald, Ronke, Kennedy
IN: Roberts, McDonald, Ladhams, Ronke
OUT: Amartey (omitted)

BRISBANE LIONS v CARLTON
Gabba, Sunday August 7, 3.20pm AEST

BRISBANE LIONS
B: Gardiner, Adams, Rich
HB: Starcevich, Andrews, Coleman
C: Bailey, Zorko, McCluggage
HF: Rayner, Hipwood, McCarthy
F: McStay, Daniher, Cameron
FOLL: McInerney, Neale, Berry
I/C (from): Lohmann, Ah Chee, Robinson, Lyons, Prior, Fort, Mathieson, Answerth
IN: Rich, Starcevich, Lohmann, Prior
OUT: Cockatoo (omitted)

CARLTON
B: Saad, Le.Young, Docherty
HB: Marchbank, Weitering, McGovern
C: Cottrell, Cripps, Cerra
HF: O’Brien, McKay, Owies
F: Motlop, Curnow, Silvagni
FOLL: Pittonet, Walsh, Fisher
I/C (from): Martin, Setterfield, Durdin, De Koning, Dow, Fogarty, Kemp, Newnes
IN: Marchbank, Martin, Fogarty, Dow, Kemp, Newnes
OUT: Kennedy, Newman (both injured), Plowman (omitted)

WEST COAST v ADELAIDE
Optus Stadium, Sunday August 7, 4.10pm AEST

WEST COAST
B: Hurn, Barrass, Duggan
HB: Hough, Edwards, Jones
C: Waterman, Kelly, Gaff
HF: Ryan, Darling, Cripps
F: Williams, Kennedy, Rioli
FOLL: Naitanui, Redden, Shuey
I/C (from): Langdon, Petrevski-Seton, O’Neill, Foley, Nelson, Bazzo, Clark, Dixon
IN: Kennedy, Langdon, Petrevski-Seton, Bazzo, Nelson, Clark
OUT: Petruccelle, West (both injured), Culley (suspension)

ADELAIDE
B: Worrell, Butts, Hamill
HB: Smith, Murray, Dawson
C: Hinge, Laird, Jones
HF: McAdam, Fogarty, Keays
F: Milera, Walker, Murphy
FOLL: O’Brien, Berry, Schoenberg
I/C (from): Davis, Frampton, Hately, Soligo, Himmelberg, Parnell, McHenry, Sholl
IN: Frampton, Hately, Sholl

Keep up to date with the best AFL coverage in the country. Sign up for the Real Footy newsletter.

Most Viewed in Sport

From our partners

Source: Read Full Article